Arizona Apricot


Description: Reliable, continuous color for sunny borders, rock gardens, and patio containers. Masses of big, fiery orange flowers edged with a blaze of yellow, that softens as they age. Lovely in cut bouquets, and if left to seed, the spent flower heads attract goldfinches. A heat and drought tolerant, herbaceous perennial.
Common Name: Arizona Apricot Blanket Flower
Scientific Name: Gaillardia Arizona Apricot
Type: Perennial
Exposure: Full Sun
Size: 12″ height, 12″ spread
Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Period: Summer
Landscape Use:  Border, Container, Cutting Garden, Mass Planting, Rock Garden, Wildlife Garden
Soil: Once established, water occasionally; more in extreme heat or containers.
Zone: 4 – 10


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com