Sedum, Purple Emperor

 

Description: 'Purple Emperor' produces clusters of pink flowers that are highlighted by spectacular purple foliage. It is clump forming with a semi-upright growth habit. The 'Purple Emperor' can be used in landscapes in place of bushes to add color, contrast, and texture

Common Name: Purple Emperor Sedum

Scientific Name: Sedum 'Purple Emperor'

Type: Perennial

Exposure: Full Sun

Size: 15-18" height, 20-26" spread

Bloom Color: Pink clusters in Mid-Summer

Landscape Use: Border, Container, Cut Flower, Dried Flower, Landscape, Mass Planting, Landscape Specimen

Soil: Well-Drained

Zone: 3 - 7

Companion Plants: Moonbeam Coreopsis, Angelina Sedum, Purple Coneflower, Ornamental Grass

Maintenance: Low

 

*Drought Tolerant, Salt Tolerant, Easy to Grow
 

Kiefer Landscaping is based in Effingham, Illinois. Our landscapers also service the areas of Flora, Olney, Newton, Mattoon and Charleston. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com