Liriope, Big Blue


Description: A grass-like plant that blooms! Liriope is a unique, evergreen grassy perennial with wide, dark green, strappy leaves and a fountain-like habit. Delightful, lilac-purple flowers are displayed above the foliage in late summer. 'Big Blue' is a clump-forming selection. Use it in containers or in the landscape. One of the most prized characteristics of this plant is that it can hold its own in drier soils where there is active root competition.
Common Name: Big Blue Liriope
Scientific Name: Liriope Muscari 'Big Blue'
Type: Perennial
Exposure: Partial Sun
Size: 12-18" height, 15-18" spread
Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Period: Summer
Landscape Use: Garden Bed, Containers, Border Plant, Shade Garden, Memorial Garden
Soil: Will tolerate dry soil
Zone: 45 - 10
Growth Rate: Moderate
Companion Plants: Coral Bells, Russian Sage, Jacob's Ladder
Maintenance: Cut back to a couple of inches in early Spring


Kiefer Landscaping is based in Effingham, Illinois. Our landscapers also service the areas of Flora, Olney, Newton, Mattoon and Charleston. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com