Juniper, Spartan Spiral

Description: The Spartan Juniper is a fast-growing, durable evergreen with many traits desirable in a landscape plant. It's tolerant of heat, cold, drought and even salt. Though it grows quickly in a pyramidal to columnar shape, it's very densely branched.  It grows best in full sun, it will also adapt to partial sun or shade. Often used as an evergreen hedge or screen it can also be utilized as a specimen plant.

Common Name: Spartan Spiral Juniper

Scientific Name: Juniperus Chinensis ‘Spartan’

Type: Evergreen, Shrub

Exposure: Full Sun

Size: 10-15’ height, 2-3’ spread

Foliage Color: Blue/Green

Landscape Use: Background, Foundation, Hedges, Landscape Beds, Small Groups, Vertical Accent

Soil: Well-drained

Zone: 4-9

Growth rate: Fast

Companion Plants: Daylily, Holly, Roses


Kiefer Landscaping is based in Effingham, Illinois. Our landscapers also service the areas of Flora, Olney, Newton, Mattoon and Charleston. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com