Plant Information Index: Redbud, Lavender Twist Weeping

Redbud, Lavender Twist Weeping

Lavender Twist Weeping Redbud

Description:� The Lavender Twist Weeping Redbud tree, at is sure to attract the eye. The reddish-purple bud opens to a rosy lavender-pink flower in early spring. The umbrella shaped tree accentuates the weeping, twisted branches tipping towards the ground. They flower in early spring. The shape of the fruit looks like a pea pod. The seed pods develop in October and usually stay on throughout the winter and adding winter interest. Leaves are heart shaped, when emerging in the spring are reddish-purple changing to a dark lustrous green in the summer and then to a yellow fall color.

Common Name:� Lavender Twist Weeping Redbud

Scientific Name:�Cercis canadensis 'Lavender Twist'

Type:� Deciduous, Tree

Exposure:�Full Sun - Partial Shade

Size:�5-6' height, 3-4' spread

Foliage Color:� Dark Green

Bloom Color: Lavender

Bloom Period: Early Spring

Landscape Use:� Containers, Planters, Entryway, Focal Point Specimen, Foundation, Garden Pond, Landscape Beds, Outdoor Living Areas

Soil:� Well-Drained

Zone:� 5 - 9

Growth Rate:� Moderate

Companion Plants: White Dogwood, Autumn Blaze Maple, Japanese Maple

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map