Plant Information Index: Hosta Sun Power

Hosta, Sun Power

Sun Power Hosta

Description:�The more sun the more colorful Hosta Sun Power becomes. In a shadier spot, this shade perennial becomes more chartreuse in color.Thick, slug-resistant wavy leaves are held somewhat upright thus welcoming shorter growing ground covers to nestle beneath. Try dark leaf Heucheras for a colorful effect. Hosta Sun Power can ultimately grow over 48 inches wide!

Common Name:�Sun Power Hosta

Scientific Name:� Hosta 'Sun Power'

Type:� Perennial

Exposure:� Sun or Shade

Size:� 24" height, 48" spread

Bloom Color:� Lavender - White

Bloom Period:� Mid-Summer

Foliage Color:� Gold

Landscape Use:� Containers / Planters, Foundation, Garden, Landscape Beds, Mass Planting, Outdoor Living Areas, Perennial Garden, Small Groups, Under Shade Tree, Woodland Border

Soil:� Well-Drained, Moist

Zone:� 3 - 8

Growth Rate:�Moderate

Companion Plants:�Pink Astilbe, Blue Fescue, Coral Bells, Foam Flowers

Maintenance:� Remove old foliage before new foliage emerges

*Attracts Hummingbirds

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map