Plant Information Index: Grass Regal Mist (Pink Muhly)

Grass, Regal Mist (Pink Muhly)

Regal Mist (Pink Muhly) Grass

Description:� Clumping ornamental grass. Rounded, mounding habit. Bright to dark green, thin, wiry foliage. Airy, purple-pink to reddish plumes hover in a cloud above the foliage. Plumes turn tan as seeds mature. May turn tan in frost conditions, otherwise mainly evergreen in our area. For best look cut down to around 3 to 5 inches above the ground in late winter or early spring. May brown out in summer if given insufficient water.

Common Name:� Regal Mist (Pink Muhly) Grass

Scientific Name:�Muhlenbergia capillaris

Type:� Perennial, Ornamental Grass

Exposure:�Full Sun - Partial Shade

Size:�2-3� height, 3-4� spread

Foliage Color:� Green

Bloom Color: Pink

Bloom Period: Late Summer - Fall

Landscape Use:� Accent, Annual Flower Bed,Containers / Planters, Entryway, Erosion Control, Focal Point Specimen, Foundation, Garden Pond, Landscape Beds, Mass Planting, Median Strips, Outdoor Living Areas, Perennial Garden, Shrub Border, Small Groups, Woodland Border

Soil:� Well-Drained

Zone:� 5 - 10

Growth Rate:� Moderate

Companion Plants:�Little Zebra Grass, Adagio Dwarf Maiden Grass

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map