Hosta, Paul's Glory

 
 
 

Description: The large pointed leaves are a brilliant gold with a wide blue edge. The pale lavender flowers of this fast growing hosta appear in early summer on 2 foot stems. Paul's Glory performs best if planted in full shade but will tolerate some direct sun. It can be planted in any moist or well-drained area.

Common Name:Paul's Glory Hosta

Scientific Name: Hosta 'Paul's Glory'

Type: Perennial

Exposure: Partial - Full Shade

Size: 25" height, 4-5' spread

Bloom Color: Lavender

Bloom Period: Mid - Late Summer

Foliage Color: Deep Green with Gold/Yellow centers

Landscape Use: Containers / Planters, Foundation, Garden, Landscape Beds, Mass Planting, Outdoor Living Areas, Perennial Garden, Small Groups, Under Shade Tree, Woodland Border

Soil: Well-Drained, Moist

Zone: 3 - 9

Growth Rate: Moderate

Companion Plants: Coral Bells, Bleeding Heart, Astilbe, Geranium, Sum & Substance Hosta, Francee Hosta, White Hydrangea

Maintenance: Remove old foliage before new foliage emerges

 

*Attracts Hummingbirds & Butterflies
 


 

Kiefer Landscaping is based in Effingham, Illinois. Our landscapers also service the areas of Flora, Olney, Newton, Mattoon and Charleston. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com