Dianthus, Spangled Star


Description: Dianthus grows best in loose, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soils. Lime can be added to the soil if it is naturally acidic to raise the pH. Dianthus can be grown in full sun or part shade, but the foliage will not be as lush and fewer flowers will be produced if it is grown in hot, dry areas. Regular watering during prolonged dry spells will be necessary. However, they are tolerant of short periods of dryness. Do a thorough clean-up in the fall to prevent pest and disease problems, and add a layer of mulch to protect the evergreen foliage. As soon as the weather begins to warm up, remove all of this mulch to prevent crown rot.
Common Name: Spangled Star Dianthus
Scientific Name: Dianthus 'Spangled Star'
Type: Perennial
Exposure: Full Sun - Part Shade
Size: 7" height, 12" spread
Bloom Color: Red with Pink petal margins and blotches
Bloom Period: May - July
Landscape Use: Accent plant, Mass Groupings, Cut Flower, Border Plant
Soil: Fertile, Well-Drained, Slightly Alkaline
Zone: 5 - 9
Growth Rate: Moderate
Companion Plants: Coral Bells, Geranium, Lambs Ear, Yarrow, Violet, Balloon Flower
Maintenance: Fairly low-maintenance - shear off the blooms for a fresh flush of foliage and flowers. Mature plants should be dug up, cut apart and replanted every few years to promote longevity and prevent disease
Fertilizer: Light until established, then use a fairly heavy feeder
Attracts: Butterflies & Hummingbirds

*Salt Tolerant


Kiefer Landscaping is based in Effingham, Illinois. Our landscapers also service the areas of Flora, Olney, Newton, Mattoon and Charleston. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com