Daylily, Custard Candy

Description: Custard yellow with a bright yellow picotee wire edge and a raspberry eye. Every bloom is picture perfect - round and full and amazingly uniform. Though only medium-size, the blooms are borne on exceptionally well-branched and abundantly budded stems (as many as 50 buds per stem on an established plant!!) so you'll have a plethora of blooms creating a bigger show than most any other variety! The rebloom is remarkable, also, being very reliable and extremely prolific. This beauty has won multiple awards for its outstanding performance, including the highest Daylily award of all, the Stout Silver Medal.

Common Name: Custard Candy Daylily

Scientific Name: Hemerocallis Custard Candy

Type: Perennial

Exposure: Full Sun

Size: 24-36" height, 18-24" spread

Bloom Color: Custard Yellow with Maroon Eye

Bloom Period: Summer

Landscape Use:Edging, Container, Filler, Rock Gardens

Soil: Well-Drained

Zone: 3 - 9

Growth Rate: Moderate

Companion Plants: Ninebark, Blanket Flower, Coneflower

Attracts: Hummingbirds

 


 

Kiefer Landscaping is based in Effingham, Illinois. Our landscapers also service the areas of Flora, Olney, Newton, Mattoon and Charleston. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com