Boxwood, Variegated

 

Description: A very striking boxwood that is most commonly used as an accent plant. It has rather small leaves that are splashed with cream coloring. Slow to moderate growth - likes full sun to partial shade. Does best in slightly moist, cool soils that drain well - does not like clay soils, as the drainage is inadequate. May be kept at just about any size or shape through trimming / pruning. Makes an excellent accent when planted amongst larger plantings of solid green color. Has a slightly more upright, columnar type growth habit than most boxwoods, if left untrimmed.

Common Name: Variegated Boxwood

Scientific Name: Buxus sempervirens 'Elegantissima'

Type: Evergreen shrub

Exposure: Full - Partial Sun

Size: 3-4' height, 3-4' spread

Foliage Color: Green with Whitish / Yellow Variegation

Landscape Use: Background, Entryway, Focal Point Specimen, Foundation, Garden Pond, Hedges, Landscape, Mass Planting, Areas, Shrub, Small Groups, Woodland Border

Soil: Moist, Cool, Well-Drained

Growth Rate: Slow - Moderate

Zone: 5 - 8

Companion Plants: Thyme, Hosta, Lady's Mantle, Liriope, Sage, Ornamental Grasses

 


 

Kiefer Landscaping is based in Effingham, Illinois. Our landscapers also service the areas of Flora, Olney, Newton, Mattoon and Charleston. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com