Azalea, Pleasant Girard

 

Description: Clusters of outstanding clear white flowers with cream centers emerge among dark green glossy foliage in late spring. This compact, vigorous, grower extends the azalea flowering season. Excellent as a foundation plant, showy accent, or low hedge.

Common Name: Pleasant Girard Azalea

Scientific Name: Rhododendron 'Girard Pleasant White'

Type: Perennial, Shrub

Exposure: Partial Shade

Size: 2' height, 2' spread

Bloom Color: White

Bloom Period: May

Foliage Color: Green

Landscape Use: Background, Containers, Planters, Entryway, Focal Point Specimen, Foundation, Garden Pond, Hedges, Landscape Beds, Planting, Outdoor, Shrub Border, Groups, Woodland

Soil: Well-Drained

Growth Rate: Moderate

Zone: 5 - 8

Companion Plants: Hosta, Liriope, Astilbe, Rhododendron

*Attracts Butterflies & Hummingbirds

 

 


 

Kiefer Landscaping is based in Effingham, Illinois. Our landscapers also service the areas of Flora, Olney, Newton, Mattoon and Charleston. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com