Astilbe, Rhythm & Blues

Description: Early, summer bloomer with white feathery blooms above shiny deep green foliage.

Common Name: Rock & Roll Astilbe

Scientific Name: Astilbe x arendsii Rock & Roll

Type: Perennial

Exposure: Part Sun-Part Shade, if planted in full shade it will not bloom as often

Size: 12-15" height, 20" spread

Bloom Color: White

Bloom Period: Mid Summer

Fall Color: Green

Landscape Use: Container, Patio, Rock Garden, Cut Flower, and Border

Soil: Moist

Zone: 4 - 9

Growth Rate: Moderate

Companion Plants: Iris, white-edged hosta, white clips bellflower, bleeding heart, and jack frost bugloss, Blue Heaven Little Bluestem Grass

Maintenance: Dead head in late summer, LOTS of Water because they are shallow rooted

Attracts: Butterflies

 

*Deer, Squirrel & Rabbit Resistant*Cut back old foliage in early spring
*Astilbe's crown has a tendency to come above ground. In early spring push the crown back down and add some organic matter around the plant.

 

Kiefer Landscaping is based in Effingham, Illinois. Our landscapers also service the areas of Flora, Olney, Newton, Mattoon and Charleston. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com