Abelia Kaleidoscope

Abelia Kaleidoscope

Description: In early spring, the leaves emerge with lime-green centers and bright yellow edges on bright red stems. In summer, the yellow matures to gold and the variegation does not burn or scorch in the hottest of weather. In fall and winter, the foliage color deepens to shades of orange and fiery red. 'Kaleidoscope' Abelia is reported to be the longest-blooming of all the Abelias. By late spring the entire bush is covered with soft pink buds that open to white blooms. It is eye-catching as a container specimen, well-suited as a formal or informal hedge, distinctive as an accent plant and spectacular in mass planting.
Common Name: Kaleidoscope Abelia
Scientific Name: Abelia grandiflora 'Kaleidoscope'
Type: Perennial, Shrub
Exposure: Partial - Full Sun
Size: 2-3' height, 2-4' spread
Bloom Color: White
Bloom Period: Summer - Fall
Landscape Use: Accent, Entryway, Foundation,Garden Pond, Hedges, Landscape Beds, Mass Planting,Median Strips, Outdoor Living Areas, Perennial Garden,Shrub Border, Small Groups
Soil: Well-Drained
Zone: 5 - 9
Companion Plants: Dwarf Burning Bush, Compact Holly, Carissa Holly, Crimson Pygmy Barberry

USDA Hardiness Map
USDA Hardiness Map

Kiefer Landscaping is based in Effingham, Illinois. Our landscapers also service the areas of Flora, Olney, Newton, Mattoon and Charleston. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com